Scheduled a Consultation Today: (781)223-6100
HOMEEM PORTUGUESEN ESPAÑOLATTORNEY PROFILECRIMINAL PRACTICEIMMIGRATION PRACTICEBLOGCONTACT US

DA SILVA LAW GROUP
Criminal Defense & Immigration Attorneys
Experience, Knowledge & Results
PRACTICE AREAS
      CRIMINAL LAW   >>
     IMMIGRATION    >>       

Da Silva Law Group
470 Atlantic Avenue    
4th Floor - Suite 400
Boston, Massachusetts 02210

Tel. +1(781)223-6100

Email: info@LawDaSilva.com
.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
                 DRUG  CRIMES  
                 OUI/ DUI  OFFENSES  
                 WHITE COLLAR CRIMES   
                 VIOLENT CRIMES 
                 CLERK'S HEARINGS  
                 CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
                 IMMIGRATION                                                CONSEQUENCES 
                 RESTRAINING ORDERS
                 209A
                 AND  MORE... 
                 EMPLOYMENT VISAS  
                 H /L / O/ P   - VISAS  
                 FIANCE VISA 
                 REMOVAL / DEPORTATION  
                 BOND HEARINGS  
                 ASYLUM CASES
                 EMPLOYMENT CARD - EAD 
                 FAMILY GREEN CARD  
                 U.S.A. CITIZENSHIP  
                 TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION  
                 VISAS  
                 AND MORE ...  
     FAMILY LAW         
                 AND MORE ...  
                 PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENTS  
                 UNCONTESTED DIVORCE  
                 CONTESTED DIVORCE 
                 SEPARATION AGREEMENTS  
                 TRAFFIC OFFENSE   
HOME > IMMIGRATION PRACTICE > ASYLUM
Asylum
Attorney Michele Da Silva is an aggressive immigration attorney with extensive immigration experience. If you or a loved has fled his home country for fear of persecution, it is important that you speak with an immigration attorney who understands the complexity of the immigration system so that you may be properly informed of your options and qualifications for obtaining asylum in the United States.

What You Should Know​

Asylum is relief which allows a foreign national to remain in the U.S. under legal status because the foreign national has suffered past persecution in his home country  or because the foreign national has a well founded fear of future persecution in his home country. Such persecution must be based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion or membership in a particular social group. 

You may be granted Asylum if you are arriving in or are already physically present in the U.S.  You may apply for Asylum regardless of your immigration status, whether you are in the United States legally or illegally, as long as you file your application within one year of your arrival or demonstrate that you are eligible for an exception to that rule based on changed or extraordinary circumstances, and that you filed for Asylum within a reasonable amount of time given those circumstances.

The Asylum Officer or Immigration Judge will determine if you are eligible by evaluating whether you meet the definition of a refugee. The determination of whether you meet the definition of a refugee will be based on information you provide on your application and during an interview with an Asylum Officer or at a hearing before an Immigration Judge.

What benefits can I expect if I am granted Asylum?

The Asylum Officer or Immigration Judge will also consider whether any bars to admissibility apply. If your are granted asylee status you will receive the following benefits: (1)Receive an I-94 Arrival - Departure Document documenting that you are able to remain indefinitely in the U.S. as an asylee (2) Be authorized to work in the U.S. for as long as you remain in asylee status. You may obtain a photo-identity document from USCIS evidencing your employment authorization by applying for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) (3) Be able to request derivative Asylum status for any spouse or child (unmarried and under 21 years of age as of the date you filed the Asylum application, as long as your Asylum application was pending on or after August 6, 2002) who was not included as a dependent in your Asylum decision and with whom you have a qualifying relationship.

If I am granted Asylum, can I apply for green card?
You may apply for lawful permanent resident status after you have been physically present in the U.S. for a period of one year after the date you were granted Asylum status. Call the DA SILVA LAW GROUP today at (551)265-4395 to determine whether you may qualify for asylum status!
Please do not include any confidential or sensitive information in this form. 
This form sends information by non-encrypted e-mail which is not secure.

Submitting this form does not create an attorney-client relationship.