Scheduled a Consultation Today: (781)223-6100
HOMEEM PORTUGUESEN ESPAÑOLATTORNEY PROFILECRIMINAL PRACTICEIMMIGRATION PRACTICEBLOGCONTACT US

DA SILVA LAW GROUP
Criminal Defense & Immigration Attorneys
Experience, Knowledge & Results
PRACTICE AREAS
      CRIMINAL LAW   >>
     IMMIGRATION    >>       

Da Silva Law Group
470 Atlantic Avenue    
4th Floor - Suite 400
Boston, Massachusetts 02210

Tel. +1(781)223-6100

Email: info@LawDaSilva.com
.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
                 DRUG  CRIMES  
                 OUI/ DUI  OFFENSES  
                 WHITE COLLAR CRIMES   
                 VIOLENT CRIMES 
                 CLERK'S HEARINGS  
                 CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
                 IMMIGRATION                                                CONSEQUENCES 
                 RESTRAINING ORDERS
                 209A
                 AND  MORE... 
                 EMPLOYMENT VISAS  
                 H /L / O/ P   - VISAS  
                 FIANCE VISA 
                 REMOVAL / DEPORTATION  
                 BOND HEARINGS  
                 ASYLUM CASES
                 EMPLOYMENT CARD - EAD 
                 FAMILY GREEN CARD  
                 U.S.A. CITIZENSHIP  
                 TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION  
                 VISAS  
                 AND MORE ...  
     FAMILY LAW         
                 AND MORE ...  
                 PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENTS  
                 UNCONTESTED DIVORCE  
                 CONTESTED DIVORCE 
                 SEPARATION AGREEMENTS  
                 TRAFFIC OFFENSE   
HOME > IMMIGRATION PRACTICE > EMPLOYMENT BASED GREEN CARD
Employment Based Green Card
Attorney Michele Da Silva is an agreessive immigration attorney with extensive experience in representing clients in obaining employment base legalizaiton. If you have a permanent offer of employment from a US company or if you are a U.S. employer who wants to bring foreign workers to work in the United States or you have a foreign worker you want to sponsor, it is important that you speak with an immigration attorney who understands the complexity of the immigration system and can assist you in navigating through this complex process. 

What you need to know
If you want to apply for lawful permanent residence (a green card) based on the fact that you have a permanent employment opportunity in the United States, or if you are a U.S. employer that wants to sponsor someone for a green card based on permanent employment in the United States, you will be required to proceed with an employment-based legalization process. 

Some employment-based categories requires that the employer first obtain a certification from the U.S. Department of Labor affirming that there are not enough U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available in the geographic area where the immigrant is to be employed and that no American workers will be displaced by the hiring of a foreign workers. This process is called the Labor Certification Application or PERM. The employment-based legalization process involves several steps and can, based on the classification of the employment, be a lengthy process.

Once you obtain the Labor Certification Application or PERM certification from the U.S. Department of Labor, you or your employer will be required to file a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) demonstrating that the company can afford to pay you the salary determined by the U.S. Department of Labor and you will have to prove that you have the necessary qualifications to fill the job opening.
The third phase of the employment-based legalization process will be determined by whether you the beneficiary employee is living in or outside of the United States.

If You Are Living Outside the United States
When living outside the United States, you can become a lawful permanent resident by applying at a U.S. Consulate office abroad through a process known as consular process. Consular processing is when USCIS works with the Department of State to issue a visa based on the approved employment based petition filed with the USCIS and availability of an employment-base visa number. The Visa Bulletin published monthly by the Department of State, determines when the visa number becomes available to the prospective employee.  

If You Are Living in the United States
If you are living in the United States and qualify, you can become a permanent resident through a process known as Adjustment of Status. As with the previous section, once the USCIS approves the employment-based petition and a visa number becomes available, you can apply to Adjust Status, to become a lawful permanent resident. There are many factors to consider before one can apply for Adjustment of Status such method of entry into the United States, whether the person is a beneficiary of or grandfathered by a prior law or amnesty, prior criminal records, etc. Because filing for Adjustment of Status and being denied can have disturbing results such as deportation or removal from the United States, you should consult an experience immigration attorney before filing to determine whether you qualify.  


Please do not include any confidential or sensitive information in this form. 
This form sends information by non-encrypted e-mail which is not secure.

Submitting this form does not create an attorney-client relationship.