Scheduled a Consultation Today: (781)223-6100
HOMEEM PORTUGUESEN ESPAÑOLATTORNEY PROFILECRIMINAL PRACTICEIMMIGRATION PRACTICEBLOGCONTACT US

DA SILVA LAW GROUP
Criminal Defense & Immigration Attorneys
Experience, Knowledge & Results
PRACTICE AREAS
      CRIMINAL LAW   >>
     IMMIGRATION    >>       

Da Silva Law Group
470 Atlantic Avenue    
4th Floor - Suite 400
Boston, Massachusetts 02210

Tel. +1(781)223-6100

Email: info@LawDaSilva.com
.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
                 DRUG  CRIMES  
                 OUI/ DUI  OFFENSES  
                 WHITE COLLAR CRIMES   
                 VIOLENT CRIMES 
                 CLERK'S HEARINGS  
                 CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
                 IMMIGRATION                                                CONSEQUENCES 
                 RESTRAINING ORDERS
                 209A
                 AND  MORE... 
                 EMPLOYMENT VISAS  
                 H /L / O/ P   - VISAS  
                 FIANCE VISA 
                 REMOVAL / DEPORTATION  
                 BOND HEARINGS  
                 ASYLUM CASES
                 EMPLOYMENT CARD - EAD 
                 FAMILY GREEN CARD  
                 U.S.A. CITIZENSHIP  
                 TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION  
                 VISAS  
                 AND MORE ...  
     FAMILY LAW         
                 AND MORE ...  
                 PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENTS  
                 UNCONTESTED DIVORCE  
                 CONTESTED DIVORCE 
                 SEPARATION AGREEMENTS  
                 TRAFFIC OFFENSE   
HOME > IMMIGRATION PRACTICE > FAMILY BASED GREEN CARD
Family Based Green Card
Attorney Michele Da Silva is an aggressive immigration attorney with extensive immigration experience. If you want to file for a green card for a family member, whether they are abroad or currently in the United States, it is important that you contact an immigration attorney who understands the complexity of the immigration system so that you can avoid delay and costs.

What You Should Know​

To promote family unity, immigration law allows U.S. citizens to petition for certain qualified relatives to come and live permanently in the United States. Eligible immediate relatives include the U.S. citizen’s:

* Spouse
* Unmarried child under the age of 21
* Parent (if the U.S. citizen is over the age of 21)

Immediate relatives have special immigration priority and do not have to wait in line for a visa number to become available for them to immigrate because there are an unlimited number of visas for their particular categories.

If your relationship does not qualify you as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, then you may be in what is called a “family preference category.” Eligible relatives include:

* Unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21
* Married child(ren) of any age
* Brothers and sisters (if the U.S. citizen petitioner is over the age of 21)

Congress has limited the number of relatives who may immigrate under these categories each year so there is usually a waiting period before an immigrant visa number becomes available.  The annual quota is published monthly by the U.S. Department of State under the VISA BULLETIN.

Requirements to File a Family-Based Green Card Petition
In order to be able to sponsor a family based green card, you must meet the following requirements:

1) you must be a United States Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident
2) you must have a qualifying family relationship with the immigrating alien
   
     For United States Citizens qualifying relationships include:
          a) husband or wife
          b) unmarried child under 21 years old
          c) unmarried son or daughter over 21 years old
          d) married son or daughter
          e) brother or sister
          f) mother or father

     For Lawful Permanent Resident qualifying relationships include:
          a) husband or wife
          b) unmarried child under 21 years old
          c) unmarried son or daughter over 21 years old
(Note, Lawful Permanent Residents cannot file for their parents, married sons or           daughters, or brothers and sisters.)
3) you must prove that you can financially support your family and your relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line.  2012 POVERTY GUIDELINE

Things to keep in mind:

Turning 21 years of age. When an immediate relative child of a U.S. citizen reaches the 21 years of age, he or she generally will become a “first preference” (F1) category son or daughter (over 21 years of age) of a U.S. citizen, and will no longer have a visa immediately available. This change may result in a significant delay in adjustment of status or visa processing because he or she will now need to wait for an immigrant visa to become available. 

Child Status Protection Act. In certain cases, the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) may allow you to retain the classification of “child” even if you have reached age 21. Generally, your age is “frozen” as of the date your U.S. citizen parent files a petition for alien relative for you. To determine if the CSPA applies to you, contact Attorney Michele Da Silva.

Getting Married. If an immediate relative child under age 21 gets married, he or she can no longer be classified as an “immediate relative” and will become a “third preference” (F3) category married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and a visa would no longer be immediately available.